PRIVACY POLICY


HEALING BY NATURE'S INTENT, LLC PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for Healing by Nature’s Intent, LLC (www.healingbynaturesintent.com). This policy was created because your privacy is important to us and we care about how the information you provide us is used. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website.



CONSENT

By using this Website and any of Healing by Nature’s Intent, LLCs services, you are agreeing and consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the Healing by Nature’s Intent, LLC Terms & Conditions.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you browse the Healing by Nature’s Intent, LLC store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.  This information is sent as a normal part of Internet traffic. We may use this data for purposes such as calculating website usage level and administering the site. This type of data enables us, and third parties authorized by us, to determine how individuals use our website so that we can improve it accordingly.


Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

When you purchase something from the Healing by Nature’s Intent, LLC store, as part of the buying and selling process, personal information is collected to fulfill your order such as your contact information (like name, billing and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date).

 From time-to-time our site requests information via forms, surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level).

HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION
When you provide personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, you consent to the collection and use of that information for that specific reason only. This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If there is trouble processing an order, this information will be used to contact you. This information will not be shared with any third party outside of Healing by Nature’s Intent, LLC other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order.

 You provide your personally identifiable information to third parties who provide fulfillment of requests made on this website. These parties are required to keep your information confidential and secure, and only use your information for the fulfillment services they provide to Healing by Nature’s Intent, LLC.



If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. If you have shared this information for the purpose of entering a contest, contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at Elizabeth@healingbynaturesintent.com or by mailing Healing by Nature’s Intent, LLC at 113 Merlin Circle, Mankato, MN 56001, United States.



 

We will not share, disclose, sell, rent or otherwise provide your personal information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order. We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms & Conditions.
 
WIX
Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

PAYMENT
All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to contact Wix.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

 However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors like PayPal, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

 For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

 Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 When you click on links on our store, they direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. 

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption.  We follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

COOKIES
We use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

 We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience. We also use cookies to serve targeted ads from Google, Facebook, Bing, and other third-party vendors.

 Any third-party advertisers use cookies to track your prior visits to our websites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to serve you targeted ads. For more information about targeted or behavioral advertising, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising.
Opting out: You can opt out of targeted ads served via specific third party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out page.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time

HOW TO CONTACT US
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our customer service team at elizabeth@healingbynaturesintent.com or by mail at Healing by Nature’s Intent, LLC 113 Merlin Circle, Mankato, MN 56001, United States.



CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT
If you are a California resident and would like to exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, please contact our company. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION
Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Healing by Nature’s Intent, LLC does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think your child provided this kind of information on this website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best to promptly remove such information from our records.